Understanding the World Through Science
2013

Objective of the project is to promote science concepts among the School students and Teacher to enhance their inquiring mind in science while making them inquisitive about science behind the surroundings.


Competition..

About the Competition

The Institute of Fundamental Studies (IFS) besides being committed to Scientific Research of a fundamental nature also conducts a wide ranging programme for the dissemination of scientific knowledge.

The Science Dissemination Unit of the IFS have organized this competition for the school students in grade 6 -11. We've got nearly 4000 submission island wide in both mediums.

Trophies and Certificates were awarded to the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, places and some qualified commendable places in each grade (6,7,8,9,10,11). In addition, we awarded a Trophy for the best school(two trophies for Tamil medium, and Sinhala medium)with the highest number of awarded entries and Best zone which were succesfuly engaged the highest number of schools, in this competion.

To inspire the teachers in this new arena a separate competition was held. nearly 100 teachers submitted their project in three categories as "Science Songs", "Science Games", "Science Video". Awards and certificates were awarded to the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, places and some quality commendable places in each category

Competition Coordinators

Dr. Kumari Tilakaratne

Ph.D.- Chemistry,University of Peradeniya /M.Phil - Chemistry,University of Peradeniya / PGD in Chemical Engineering, TIT, Tokyo, Japan

Coordinator, Institute of Fundamental Studies. Head, Science Dissemination Unit

Dr. Kumari Tilakaratne, Coordinator of the Institute of Fundamental Studies and Head of the Science Dissemination Unit, works as one of the forerunners of popularizing science within Sri Lankan society. She has completed her PhD in chemistry and is engaged in a variety of projects that encourage students to unleash their creativity in Science while enjoying curiosity.

Mr. Jeganathan Akilavasan

B.Sc (Hons) Physical Science,University of Peradeniya / M.Sc - Nanoscience & Nanotechnology, University of Peradeniya / Grad.IP(SL), M.Phil - Physics Reading

Research Assistant, Photochemistry, Institute of Fundamental Studies, Sri Lanka.

Mr. Akilavasan currently works as a research assistant at Institute of Fundamental Studies in the field of photochemistry. He has obtained a MSc in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology. He contributes to the dissemination of science especially among the students who study in Tamil language, and is the evaluator of Tamil entries in the competition.


Students award winners

Sinhala Medium

Place Name School
1 Dissanayaka LGDPM Ranabima Royal College Download Creation
2 Dissanayaka BGRS Ranabima Royal College
3 Ranasinghe RAN Rathnayaka MMV
Merit Dilshani PWHD Sinhala MMV, Trincomalee
Merit Pallawala PMDYNA Mahamaya Girls' College
Merit Premasiri AGGBP Ranabima Royal College
Merit Rupasingha RADR Rathnayaka MMV
     
Place Name School
1 Samarakoon SMDN Bandarawela MMV Download Creation
2 Kaveesha THDJ Girl's High School, Trinco..
3 Kulathunga KHMVA Rajasinghe MMV, Hanwella
Merit Bandara MKPP Ranabima Royal College
Merit Dewindi DMI Aliwanguwa MV
Merit Jeewandara JMGP Mahanaga MV, Kiwuldeniya
Merit Kawinda JMR Mahanaga MV, Kiwuldeniya
Merit Liyanarachchi IS Sumangala Model School, Ihalagoda
Merit Santhusa IKKKG Christ King College, Piliyandala
     
Place Name School
1 Nonis PKHN Holy Family Convent, Chilaw
2 Jayasinghe WGIM Kakirawa MMW
3 Kakulandara KMSMP Agrabodhi National College
Merit Chulani WLL Sri Saranankara MV, Welimada
Merit Kularathna WWRY Meegasthanna MV
Merit Nanayakkara SHK Girl's High School, Trincomalee
Merit Rajakaruna KRGDK Pujapitiya MMV
Merit Ranasinghe AMNU Ranabima Royal College
     
Place Name School
1 Yapa LPDY Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda Download Creation
2 Lakshani ALS Sinhala MMV, Trincomalee
3 Jayakody JASP Gurugalla KV
Merit Disanayake DMMK Kahagolla MMV, Bandarwela
Merit Karunarathna BMSNK Poramdulla Central College
Merit Perera AADS Gnanodaya MV, Kalutara
Merit Perera MGNT Bandarawela MMV
Merit Thanoosha NG Therapuththa NS, Hambanthota
Merit Watovita SWMMS Gurugalla KV, Dehiowita
     
Place Name School
1 Chandrasena KMCK Bandarawela MMV Download Creation
2 Madakumbura MGTS St. Joseph's BMV, Gampola
3 Illagolla IRNA St. Joseph's BMV, Gampola
Merit Jayawardene HGSC St. Joseph's BMV, Gampola
Merit Kalegama JMHPB Sri Deerananda MV, Denuwara
Merit Kariyawasam KGHPB Vijaya Vidyalaya, Welimada
Merit Laksarani KAL Sinhala MMV, Trincomalee
Merit Perera KAUW Rathnawali BMV, Colombo-south
Merit Punchihewa NT Bandarawela MMV
Merit Rathnayake VBRU Mahamaya Girls' College
Merit Senarathna GGIS Dunhinna Secondery School, Teldeniya
     
Place Name School
1 Gamage SSA St. Joesph's BMV, Gampola Download Creation
2 Muzammil FN St. Joesph's BMV, Gampola
3 Jayasena URAA Mahamaya Girls' College
Merit Perera PGSD Gurugalla KV, Dehiowita
Merit Rathnayake RMHCE St. Joesph's BMV, Gampola
Merit Wijebandara WDNL Kanotuwa KV, Nikaweratiya
Merit Wijesinghe WMDN Dematoluwa MV, NIkarawetiya
     

Tamil Medium

Place Name School
1 Hafsa M.M K/Girls high school
2 Yathursika. K STR/Ranamadu hindu M.VID, Sammanthuraiy
3 Shayin Keziah. A.F Highlands college,Hatton
     
Place Name School
1 THANISH AHAMED R K/RANABIMA ROYAL COLLEGE
2 SAARA M.M.F B/CECILIA'S GIRLS' COLLEGE
S.Merit FARHAN P.M HIGHLANDS COLLEGE
S.Merit MESHAK T T/SRI KONESHWARA HINDU COLLEGE
S.Merit RUSTHA A KM/STR.M.M.M.VIDYALAYAM
     
Place Name School
1 ATHEEBA SAMA M.B BT/BC/AL-JUFFRIYA VIDYALAYA
2 PRANAVY S V/RAMBAIKULAM G.M.V
3 MAYOORI P V/RAMBAIKULAM G.M.V
S.Merit KISHANTHINI M V/RAMBAIKULAM G.M.V
S.Merit NANCY M T/METHODIST GIRLS' COLLEGE
S.Merit SAMEERA M.B.F KM/STR/AL-MARJAN M.L.C
     
Place Name School
1 MARINA RAGEL L BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
2 SHOUMIYA R BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
3 SHERONICKA S BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
S.Merit ANN HARISHANA B BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
S.Merit JEHOBIA SHARON P BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
S.Merit THARSHANKA P T/sri Shanmuha Hindu Ladies college
     
Place Name School
1 ANN SHARON C BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
2 RAKSHANA A.W BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
3 ZEEMA M.I.F BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
3 NASHREN T T/METHODIST GIRLS' COLLEGE
S.Merit FARAH F.F BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
S.Merit GAJARAMYA P BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
S.Merit JEGATHINI V BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
     
Place Name School
1 SHAFNA M.Z.F K/AL-SHAFK M.M.VIDYALAYAM
2 FAARA F.F K/AL/SHAFA MAHA VIDYALAM
3 ASHRA M.N.F K/AL/MANAR CENTRAL COLLEGE
Merit FARTHIMA NUSKA K/AL/MANAR CENTRAL COLLEGE
Merit IFASHA NASEEM K/AL/MANAR CENTRAL COLLEGE
S.Merit MOHAMED AFLAL T P/THILLAIYADI M.M.VIDYALAYA
Merit NAFRA BANU A.C K/AL/SHAFA MAHA VIDYALAM
Merit NUSHRA SHEREEN M.U K/AL/MANAR CENTRAL COLLEGE
Merit SATHVIGA G BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
Merit SESHATHIKA K BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
Merit SHATHURSHINI S BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
Merit SRIRUBINI R BARATHI T.M.V
Merit STEPHANA O.A BT/ST.CECILIA'S GIRLS COLLEGE
     

Science Dissemination Unit - IFS

"We highly appreciate the enthusiasm and creative talent of the participants of this competition!"


Teachers awards

Sinhala Medium

Place Name School
1 Buddhika K.V.D.E Panadura Balika MV
2 Jayasooriya J.P Sri Sangamiththa MV, Ragama
3 Ganga Ruwanthi R.A.D Christ church College, Piliyandala
Merit Bandara K.M.S.A
Merit Sriyani W.P.D Mayurapada Junior school, Giriulla
Merit Sudamkumara R.N.D Sri Pangnarama M.V
S.Merit Wickramasinghe R.R.R Hillwood college, Kandy
     
Place Name School
1 Pannila P.M.L Eheliyagoda Central College, Ratnapura
2 Jayawardhana D. K. D. P Vidiyaraja MV, Sri Jayawaradhana pura
3 Buddhika K.V.D.E Panadura Girls College, Panadura
S.Merit Dunuarachchi D.A.T.N Thakshila College, Gampaha
Merit Jayakodi H.I.I Aranayake Rivisanda MV
Merit Kodithuwakku A.K.P.S Mahamaya College Kandy.
Merit Manike H.M.S.H Humbuluwa Central college, Giriulla
Merit Samarasinghe P.S.A Sangamiththa MV, Heiyanthuduwa, Gampaha
     
Place Name School
Merit Buddhika K.V.D.E Pandadura Balika MV
Merit Indradasa K.M Gambedda Viduhala, Rathkaravva
Merit Ramanayake R.M.P.R Gambedda Viduhala, Rathkaravva
S.Merit Sudeera Aluthgedara Medirigiriya National School
     

Tamil Medium

Place Name School
S.Merit ELILVENTHAN T COLOMBUTHTHURAI HINDU VIDYALAYAM
Merit HALEEMA M.S.S KG/MW/AL.AZHAR M.V
S.Merit JEYABAL M/THIRUVALLUVAR TAMIL VIDYALAYAM
Merit KANTHAVEL K J/RAMANATHAN COLLEGE
Merit RAFIDEEN F.R M/THIRUVALLUVAR TAMIL VIDYALAYAM
S.Merit SARASWATHY K J/MANDUVIL SRI BARATHI VIDYALAYAM
Merit THAYAPARAN K BT/VANTHARUMOOLAI M.M.V
     

Special Awards

Overall Best Submission

Submission with the highest Marks

L.G.D.P.M. Dissanayake
Grade 6
Ranabima Royal College, Kandy

Best School: Sinhala Medium

Sinhala Medium school with the most merit submissions

St.Joseph's Girls' School
Gampola

Best School: Tamil Medium

Tamil Medium school with the most merit submissions

St Cecelia's Girls' College
Batticaloa

Best Educational Zone

Highest number of school participation

Welimada Educational Zone

Statistics






Contact us now!